FREE DELIVERY (UK ONLY) ON ORDERS £150 AND OVER

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Bea Skin Care Ltd., the owner and provider of this Website. Bea Skin Care Ltd. takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

 

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Definition

Explanation

Data

 

Collectively all information that you submit to Bea Skin Care Ltd. via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Cookies

 

A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Data Protection Laws

 

Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

Bea Skin Care Ltd., or us

 

Bea Skin Care Ltd., a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 98 whose registered office is at Crawford Street, Marylebone, London, W1H 2HL;

UK and EU Cookie Law

 

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you

 

Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Bea Skin Care Ltd. and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Bea Skin Care Ltd. and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

 

The website that you are currently using, http://www.bea-skincare.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

 

    1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
      1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
      2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
      3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
      4. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";
      5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
      6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy. 

    Scope of this privacy policy

    1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Bea Skin Care Ltd. and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
    2. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Bea Skin Care Ltd. is the "data controller". This means that Bea Skin Care Ltd. determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

    Data collected

    1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
      1. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
      2. IP address (automatically collected);
      3. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
      4. operating system (automatically collected);
      5. internal URLs visited at bea-skincare.com;
      6. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

    How we collect Data

    1. We collect Data in the following ways:
      1. data is given to us by you; and
      2. data is collected automatically. 

    Data that is given to us by you

    1. Bea Skin Care Ltd. will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:
      1. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
      2. when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
      3. when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);
      4. when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;
      5. when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;
      6. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;
      7. when you use our services;

    in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Data that is collected automatically

    1. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:
      1. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
      2. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed "Cookies".

    Our use of Data

    1. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
      1. internal record keeping;
      2. improvement of our products / services;
      3. transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
      4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

    in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

    1. We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).
    2. For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we'll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:
      1. soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under "soft opt-in" consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.
      2. for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we'll provide.
      3. if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed "Your rights" below.
    3. When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
    4. We may use your Data to show you Bea Skin Care Ltd. adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you Bea Skin Care Ltd. adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies (please refer to the section headed "Cookies" below).

    Who we share Data with

    1. We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:
      1. our employees, agents and/or professional advisors - to enhance our visitors' browsing experience and improve our services for customers;

    in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Keeping Data secure

    1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:
      1. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.
      2. we store your Data on secure servers.
    2. We are certified to HIPAA compliant software. This family of standards helps us manage your Data and keep it secure.
    3. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@bea-skincare.com.
    4. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

     Data retention

    1. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.
    2. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes. 

    Your rights

    1. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:
      1. Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
      2. Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
      3. Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
      4. Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
      5. Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
      6. Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
    2. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: info@bea-skincare.com.
    3. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.
    4. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

    Transfers outside the European Economic Area

    1. Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA.
    2. We will only transfer Data outside the EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, eg by way of data transfer agreement, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission, or by signing up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, in the event that the organisation in receipt of the Data is based in the United States of America.
    3. To ensure that your Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties we share your Data with. This ensures your Data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with the Data Protection Laws.

    Links to other websites

    1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

    Changes of business ownership and control

    1. Bea Skin Care Ltd. may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Bea Skin Care Ltd.. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
    2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
    3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

    Cookies

    1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Bea Skin Care Ltd. uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. Bea Skin Care Ltd. has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
    2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
    3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Bea Skin Care Ltd. to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
    4. This Website may place the following Cookies:

    Type of Cookie

    Purpose

    Analytical/performance cookies

     

    These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

    Targeting cookies

     

    These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

     

     

    1. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies Schedule.
    2. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
    3. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
    4. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
    5. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

    General

    1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
    2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
    3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
    4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

     Changes to this privacy policy

    1. Bea Skin Care Ltd. reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.You may contact Bea Skin Care Ltd. by email at info@bea-skincare.com.

    Cookies

    Below is a list of analytical, performance and targeting cookies that we use. We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

    Analytical/performance/targeting

    We use the following analytical/performance cookies:

    Description of Cookie

    Purpose

    Google Analytics

     

    To help us analyse how our visitors interact with bea-skincare.com.

    Tidio Chat

     

    To directly communicate with our visitors and provide recommendations in line with their geographic locales and real-time URL browsing activities.

     

    The above privacy and cookie policies are revised as of the 25th May 2018.

    PRIVACY STATEMENT

    SECTION 1 - What do we do with your information?

    When you purchase something from our website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

    When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

    Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our website, new products and other updates.

    SECTION 2 - Consent

    How do you get my consent?

    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

    If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, providing you the opportunity to opt-out.

    How do I withdraw my consent?

    If after you opt-in you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information at anytime, by contacting us at info@bea-skincare.com or mailing us at: bea Skin Care, 98 Crawford Street, London, W1H 2HL, United Kingdom.

    SECTION 3 - Disclosure

    We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service

    SECTION 4 - Shopify

    Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

    Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

    Payment:

    If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

    All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

    PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

    For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

    SECTION 5 - Third-Party Services

    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

    However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

    For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

    In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

    As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

    Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

    Links

    When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

    SECTION 6 - Security

    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

    If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

    COOKIES

    Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

    _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

    _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

    _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer. cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

    _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

    storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

    SECTION 7 - Age of consent

    By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

    SECTION 8 - Changes to this privacy policy

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

    If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

    Questions and contact information

    If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@bea-skincare.com or by mail at the following address:

    bea Skin Care, 98 Crawford Street, London, W1H 2HL United Kingdom

    Awards
    bea Skin Care bea Skin Care bea Skin Care bea Skin Care bea Skin Care bea Skin Care
    FEATURED IN
    bea Skin Care bea Skin Care bea Skin Care bea Skin Care
    bea Skin Care bea Skin Care bea Skin Care bea Skin Care
    SMART SKIN CARE: REAL RESULTS
    JOIN OUR MAILING LIST
    Get the latest news and special offers